Meet the art teacher who may keep Chad Taylor's name on the Kansas ballot
[…] But Congress has indicated that it would adjourn December 20. Ten days (excepting Sundays) take us through the end of December 20. So after midnight, we arrive at December 21, and we see that Congress is not session. And that means that the law has been vetoed.

This, of course, assumes that someone challenges the law (perhaps after arrest), and that a court accepts the argument that the law was vetoed because the use of the autopen was unconstitutional.

But there is one option at Mr. Obama's disposal. Article I, section 7 reads that the law takes effect after 10 days, "unless the Congress by their Adjournment prevent its return, in which case it shall not be a Law."

The Senate may well hold pro forma sessions after the intended recess on December 20.

Which means that Mr.